?

Log in

Hakuouki lol - MINAI SORA [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Yume

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Hakuouki lol [Apr. 17th, 2010|12:36 pm]
Yume
[Tags|, ]

LMAO, this week was so simple murdering I don't even. It practically ate me up, so if I didn't respond to stuff it was because I was busy checking my timetable, change it etc.etc. ;;
Gosh, I just hope it will be less stressing in the future or else I won't survive university. xD'


Other than that, after painful hours and days of loading, reloading and so on, I finally managed to watch two episodes of one of the spring anime I was interested in.
Hakuouki. ♥
That being said, only shortly before the series started airing I found out that it was an otome-game. Which usually isn't good for the plot because unfortunately the main character tends to turn into a mary sue in such stories, but yeah.
The art is sooo pretty though and while I usually run away when the anime is so overfilled with bishies(when even I see them as such xD), this time the prettiness and stuff won me over. Also the seiyuu cast, which makes me lol so much, I am practically dying every episode..



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

The protagonist Chizuru, aka, Fllay Allster. Seriously, Houko is awesome when it comes to voice-acting characters differently, but that she chose to make Chizuru sound like Fllay kills me every time. I stand there, half-expectant for the character to turn into an insane bitch (I LOVE FLLAY OKAY XD'), though that unfortunately isn't likely to happen, since otome-girls are supposed to be sweety-sweety.xD



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

The male lead, Hijikata (I think? xD) was it, aka Lockon Stratos./dies so much
I know this seiyuu has more a habit of voicing the characters alike, but he sounds exactly like Lockon (for example I don't get Lockon-vibes when I listen to Kojiro from Pokemon or Kazuya Yanagiba from Wedding Peach xDD), every time when I am not looking at the picture I think Lockon is talking./sobs
Since they are most probably going for his route then... this would mean LockonxFllay. A pairing of fucked up psychos now that would have been an actual interesting combination. xDDD
(I'm not an expert on adaptions of anime-adaptions on such games, since the only one I know is Meine Liebe where they decided to make the main character a really minor one. xD)
Also this is the pic which got me interested, he is really damnit handsome. ♥ xD



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

In the front there is Okita Souji, aka, Kirihara from Prince of Tennis, LMAO. Ehm, yes, at least he doesn't sound too much like Ginji, Shikamaru, Kadaj or god knows who else he voices. xD
He is so far my favourite, his attitude is just plain awesome. xDDD
Also I don't want to be shallow, but I find him kind of... sexy? Somehing like that. /sobs
Saito Hajime is in the background as a bishie, which kills me since the writer of Kenshin made him none so... LOL.xD
His seiyuu is for example Sengoku from PoT(LOL) and............ EIKICHI MISHINA from Persona 2. WTH? WTF? XDDDDD
It's only good he sounds like neither or else I would have an even harder time to take him seriously than I already have. He is one handsome man, though. xD

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

There, more Saito-handsomeness~ and in comparison to his Kenshin-self. xD



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

This shota-bait - or at least he looks like one - is called Toudou Heisuke and he wouldn't get catch my interest per se, but lol, his voice actor is Alle/Halle from Gundam 00 and he goes a bit more into Halle, when I remember that correctly. xD

Other then that there is also a Kamille running around, na, the character name is Sannan Keisuke and a Sanosuke which didn't get my attention so far if he appeared already. xDD



So as the curious person I am, I of course had to check Okita's route, since I would go for him if I played the game.
WTF ARE OTOME-GAMES TRYING TO TEACH ME?!!!! XDDDD
I so shouldn't try to find myself a guy, the one I like the most in Meine Liebe turns out to be my brother and the one here dies apparently no matter if you get the good or bad ending, lol. xD'



Okay, enough time spent on that. There are other anime I want to check out, Angel Beats for example, though I doubt I will like it. xDD
Or Tono to Issho (was the name?), because lol, Gaku.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kurosaki_akane
2010-04-17 11:55 am (UTC)
The art is purely wonderful!! I love it so much. It's a pity that I don't find such games/animes very interesting ;;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 05:23 pm (UTC)
I know right? The art is sooo amazing and pretty. I usually can't really go with such otome-stories myself, I rest my hope now on the fantasy&historical-story the anime is supposed to have. xD'
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tentacledshuu
2010-04-17 12:25 pm (UTC)
OKITA IS SEXY STFU

and I lol'd so much on the "Lockon Stratos" part too. Lockon fanart in those clothes get? Anyway, I immedatily after seeing opening thought "otome game orz", but as for now the show didn't kill me with boredom. So maybe it won't be that bad? uh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 05:26 pm (UTC)
OKAY HE IS. xD

Hey, that would look good. Draw that, I dare you! xD
Yeah, I saw it a bit earlier because I checked previously if the anime had come out already on YT and then I stumbled across the game and was like: ".... oh shit, otome game.
...
/hesitates
Screw it, the art is too pretty." xDD
Well, I hope it get's more interesting when the characters start to change into oni and stuff. xD'
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tentacledshuu
2010-04-17 06:24 pm (UTC)
Lolol I'm soo looking forward to it XD

Altough I can't take more than one ep at time, the sugar is killing me. And so is lack of plot lawl.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 06:41 pm (UTC)
Me as well. xDD

I don't think I will watch more anyways, I just watch it as it is airing. xD
Like I said, I do hope the plot gets better when it comes to the oni-stuff, sob.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 05:29 pm (UTC)
Also, lol, LockonxFllay is my new OTP... just joking. xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 09:08 pm (UTC)
STOP fucking with my brain, Yume!;____;
My poor brain ... this image, argh!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 09:39 pm (UTC)
But why? xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 09:51 pm (UTC)
Because I said so, of course!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 09:53 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 09:55 pm (UTC)
Don't heart me, you little--!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 10:24 pm (UTC)
:) ?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 10:26 pm (UTC)
And stay away with that Icon!
I'm not up for sweetness now, you--!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 10:36 pm (UTC)
):
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 11:30 pm (UTC)
>=DDDDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-18 05:58 pm (UTC)
:>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-18 06:06 pm (UTC)
I love you. <3
<-- being so random it HURTS
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-18 06:49 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raihnsage
2010-04-17 12:55 pm (UTC)
This looks interesting! I might start watching it as well, the art is so lovely and the dudes look hawt. *w*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 05:28 pm (UTC)
The art is really lovely and the guys are really... handsome, I am just not sure if it is a high quality story behind this. ;;

B-BTW, I wanted to ask you if it's okay that I add you back as a friend?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raihnsage
2010-04-18 03:35 pm (UTC)
I'm downloading the first 2 episodes, and I'll see how it goes, I like anime with historical settings. :3

Sure! Go right ahead. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-18 06:00 pm (UTC)
Ah, I think it's worth a try if it's like that. I actually found the third episode quite exciting. Generally I give most anime a chance of 5 episodes(+) before I decide to drop them or not. xD

Okay, thanks! ♥
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kanki_yamato
2010-04-17 03:37 pm (UTC)
YOU CAN DO IT!\O/ *hugs*

Hakuouki! <3
It is in my "To-Watch-List",too!=D
WHAT?!LOCKONxFLLAY?!XD Ah,ah,ah!*lol* XD /laugh so hard
Awh,I like Okita,too! <3
*lol* at the two version of Saito!XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 05:31 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU DEAR! <333 *hugs back*

Do it, then we can talk about it together! <33
I KNOW RITE? It killed me so much, but a combination of those two would be actually interesting. xDD
Okita is awesome... and stuff. /// xD
Yes, Saito can be portrayed so... differently. xDDDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kanki_yamato
2010-04-18 07:30 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE WELCOME! *HUGS*

Ok,I'll tell you when I watch it!=3
...*LOL*!X°D TOTALLY!XD
I have watched the OP and ED and I like the pics with him! <3 Especially in the ED! <3
Yeah,in so many DIFFERENT way..X°D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-19 11:01 am (UTC)
<3333333333333333333

Okay, do so! *waits excited but patiently lol* xD
YEAH, though when I realized yesterday the evil guy is voiced by Seto it was even more lulz. xD
They are lovely, right? /////// ♥ xD
At least he seems to be always a duty-person? xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ranalinde
2010-04-17 04:40 pm (UTC)
Haha, I also watched the first two episodes of Hakuouki recently *was attracted by the almost overly pretty art as well 8D* (lol, the funny thing is I also tend to avoid reverse-harem bishie anime like the plague xD Maybe I've just been feeling more open-minded lately? lol)

I'll probably give it a few more episodes to see if it's really worth watching, but so far I'm starting to feel a little wary about it because of the main girl. xD; As you said, otome protagonists tend to be mary sues and so far, I can already see her going down that path with how she's constantly getting herself into trouble yet always gets magically saved by someone else and how the guys accept her so readily when she hasn't even done anything that should realistically prove herself as something more than just a damsel in distress >_>; Here's hoping she'll get some proper character development before I get annoyed enough to drop this xD I'm not expecting her to be anywhere near as awesome as my favourite "annoying damsel-in-distress"-to-"epic heroine" character (Youko from Twelve Kingdoms *__* <333) but at least a little bit of development to show that she can be a somewhat strong and independent person, mentally, emotionally, and/or physically would be nice. xD

As for the guys, they still seem pretty cookie-cutter to me at the moment, despite being pretty to look at xD Hopefully, they'll develop some interesting personalities/backstories too as the story progresses too (though yes, Okita is currently the most interesting). I was also kind of taken aback by bishie-Saitou xD I haven't seen Kenshin yet, but I have watched Peacemaker Kurogane, and his appearance in that was arguably handsome, but definitely not bishie. xD In terms of appearance though, I especially like Heisuke, even though I'm not usually into the shota-bait characters XD; (well, he isn't really a shota, just younger than the rest of them, so that's not too bad xD) I just really like his design for some reason xDDD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 05:45 pm (UTC)
The art is too pretty to withstand looking into it. xDD
(Perhaps? I decided to screw the reverse harem bishie-thing this one time because soooo pretty art. xD')

Yes, she totally gives off those vibes of the girl which is totally useless but all the guys are falling in love with her for no explained reason. Well, the group has a good reason to accept her so far since she is the daughter of the man they are searching for, though I do hope she grows some spine and doesn't only have a pretty shojo-smile or anything like that. xD'
Since she is voiced like one of my favourite characters in Gundam SEED, who was really insane for some time, I would love her to see her growing that way, but duh, that's really not likely to happen. xD
Youko from Twelve Kingdoms? I haven't checked that anime, what is special about her?

Yes, they didn't show much depth yet, lol, for how many episodes is the series planned? To see if there is room for enough developement of all those characters because I find them already... quite a lot. xDDD
(Okita, yes, I like his way of speaking somehow? xD)
Oh,I see. So he wasn't a bishie there as well? Since the writer of Kenshin said he got so many complaints about drawing Saito not as bishie, haha. xD
Heisuke? Hm... he kinda reminds me of a squirrel, don't ask why. xDDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ranalinde
2010-04-17 06:21 pm (UTC)
lol, yeah, that's exactly it. xD

Haha, yeah, I doubt she's going to go the insane route though that would be interesting to watch xDDD Twelve Kingdoms must be one of the most underrated anime ever o_o Seriously, after all this time it's still one of my top favourites (btw Youko is the red-haired girl in my icon :) ). I guess most people either just haven't heard of it or got turned off by the first few episodes where Youko was whiny and useless? Anyways, it's one of those stories where a seemingly normal, timid and weak highschool girl (in this case, Youko) suddenly meets a mysterious handsome stranger (who bows down to her and calls her a Queen) and then gets thrown into a magical world. Sounds stereotypical at first, but oh my, the way that premise was handled was a completely pleasant surprise to me. You can really tell that the anime was based off of a (really good) novel because of the intricate world-building and character development. Youko is an incredibly annoying character at first who whines a lot and has to be saved often, but unlike a lot of shoujo heroines, she isn't inexplicably treated very nicely at all. Very soon after arriving in the "magical world", she soon gets separated from her handsome guardian, and realizes that if she is to survive in this rather hostile and alien world, she is going to have to grow a spine and be able to fend for herself. It's fascinating watching her grow from a weak and useless little girl into a mature woman and strong warrior, and then into a wise and inspirational queen. She does quite a bit of self-reflection, which is always refreshing to see, and the evolution of her personality is truly epic...and despite the handsome stranger thing, and other handsome men she meets later on, there is really no romance between her and them (so yay no harem? 8D), except for possibly one (surprisingly not the first one, which is refreshing as well). xD So yeah, it's quite a unique anime with a huge cast of interesting characters and a fascinating fantasy world, highly recommended. :)

lol this is what PMK Saitou looks like. He's got this sleepless, slightly creepy look going on (which works I suppose as in PMK, he can see spirits ^^)

Haha, I can definitely see the squirrel resemblance xD Must be his perky personality and that fluffy long ponytail. xD <3

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 06:38 pm (UTC)
It would be. I think I have seen a picture of her as an oni, but sob, if it is insane? xD'
That can be, there are sooo many underdogs in anime, I am quite surprised about that. x_X
(Oh, I see. :D)
Ah, when it has such a typical start I guess that is no surprise. Though there are anime which typical stuff at the beginning and they really turn out to be amazing. Ah, that sounds interesting. It's rare that such girls do actually self-reflection and let's not start about character developement, perhaps I should give that a try? xD'
When my internet isn't working so slow, sob, it barely loads anything.xD'

Lol, I see. xD
Yes, that is definitely not a bishie. xDD

That must be it. xDD <3333
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ranalinde
2010-04-17 07:14 pm (UTC)
lol yeah, so many excellent anime get overshadowed by the more popular shows out there. Actually, a lot of my top favourites would probably fall under that underdog category. xD;

Well, while the idea of that kind of beginning itself is typical, the way it was actually carried out in Twelve Kingdoms was much more atypical. xD There was quite a dark and serious mood right from the beginning which is unusual for anime aimed at girls. lol yeah, self-reflection is so disappointingly rare in a lot of characters xD; It's a great way to develop their personalities so they don't just seem like cardboard stereotypes. xD Oh dear, slow internet sucks D: Hopefully, you'll be able to watch it some time ^^ It's a fairly long anime at 45 episodes, but is so worth it. By the end, I was actually annoyed at the fact that it wasn't longer xDDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 07:41 pm (UTC)
I know, right? xD
Wow, really? Which ones would that be, for example? :D

I guess that depends? THough I don't really know any shojo-anime which starts dark, I know more manga there. xD'
That's so true, I wonder why they do that so rarely. :(
One of the rare characters I see doing that was Jonouchi from YGO for example, especially in the manga, it was still there in the Japanese anime but duh, 4!kids butchered that totally. xD'
It does, it really took me a few days to get to see the episodes from Hakuouki, lol. xD'
I hope so as well. Oh, 45 is okay... as long as it's not 100+.. (though I can even do that xDDD).
Oh, when you liked it no surprise... xDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ranalinde
2010-04-17 08:00 pm (UTC)
Some of my favourite underappreciated anime that you may or may not have heard of: Mushishi, Monster, Earth Girl Arjuna, Ergo Proxy, Toward the Terra, Natsume Yuujinchou, Kino no Tabi. They're all incredible series in various different ways. <3

Yeah, there's a lot more variety in manga than anime. :) I see. I've never watched/read YGO but that's nice to know. lol, 4Kids. I almost always avoid dubs of anime because of the way they tend to butcher things xD; However, there are actually some rare excellent dubs out there. Like Ergo Proxy's which I thought was actually better than the original. :O Oh dear, that sounds like such a pain. xD I'd never have the patience for that these days. xDDD; *is spoiled by high-speed internet*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 08:26 pm (UTC)
Ah, Monster, I wanted to read that.
Askjfhf, Toward the Terra, I loved that one. *_*
I liked Keith a lot. xD'

That is true, that is true. xD
Yeah, in YGO there are first seven volumes of manga which are almost totally unrelated to the cardgame and all of that misses in the anime-series which was aired everywhere. xD' And 4!kids had to turn the series.. well into something for kids, there are example vids like this.
I did so since YGO and I like Japanese seiyuus mostly better. xD'
Oh, really? xD
It is, iit is. xD' I like high-speed better, but I use the university-network, so orz. xD'
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ranalinde
2010-04-17 08:39 pm (UTC)
Monster is really incredible. When I first got into it I really had no idea what it was about, only that it was supposed to be an interesting series, so I was completely blown away by the revelations that get revealed each episode. It's really the best drama/suspense story I've ever seen (and also has the hands-down best villain ever IMHO *O*). I do believe the anime follows the manga pretty closely if not almost exactly, so even though I would prefer the anime myself, the manga should be just as good, just without the movement, colours, and sounds xD

Oh, glad to know you enjoyed Toward the Terra too x3 lol, I actually hated Keith for a while, but then he got overshadowed by Tony in terms of annoyingness xD By the end though, I liked him again, and just felt really sorry for him (and everyone else ToT).

Oh gosh, those voices make me lol so hard. xDDD; I can never take them seriously, they're just so ridiculous xD;

Ah, I see. xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 08:55 pm (UTC)
Argh, I should really read it, once. It really sounds interesting and good. xD
(Now that makes me curious about the villain xDDD)

LOl, Keith just happens to have the luck to be voiced by my favourite seiyuu which gave him 90000+ points plus, though he really was an ass sometimes. xD'
I just felt bad every time he visited Sam and then he was so gentle and stuff again. xD'
Yes, the end is.. dlfjf, did you see the extra-ending? *_*

LMAO, the English voices are ridiculous. xDD
I like our cast here better, but I love the Japanese one, so haha. xDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ranalinde
2010-04-17 09:03 pm (UTC)
lol, for the villain, I would suggest you NOT read any synopsis/summary for the series and just dive right into it like I did. The villain is established pretty early on, but if you know nothing about the series, you'll never guess who it is until that person's identity is revealed. It really shocked me when I first found out. xD I just love the character development this villain gets. It's subtle but very effective and fascinating/chilling/moving.

Haha, I see xD He is a great voice actor though so I totally understand x3 Yeah, I really enjoyed his scenes with Sam. They showed that he still has some humanity in him. <3 I did see the extra ending. It definitely made me smile and feel a lot better after the original ending. ♥

Yeah, the Japanese cast tends to be better most of the time. xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 09:32 pm (UTC)
LMAO, okay, then I will try to avoid spoilers as much as possible until I get my hands on that series, somehow. xDD

Yes, he is awesome! ♥
The scenes with Sam were always so touching, I feel so bad for him.
Me as well, I was like: They so deserved this. xD

So true.. the other edit which is painful is the music, sob. xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 09:07 pm (UTC)
This voice cast kills me ... really.
But come on, KOBATO already fu**ing killed me with that.
Miki-san, try to sound NOT Lockonish for a change!


Seriously ... Alle-Halle, too?
Oh my ... you make me want to watch this series ... my ...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 09:39 pm (UTC)
I know, right? It's one of the reasons I keep watching. xD
He won't do that, he will keep torturing us. xD

Yes, him as well. xDDD
Do eeet, just for the lulz. xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 09:54 pm (UTC)
I understand that ... fully.
But ... how can he?! When we are so nice fans... D=

... god. GOD. This is ... almost as bad as Kobato.
But that had Tieria ... a nice Tieria.

I'll ... consider it. Gosh. I have so much stuff left to watch.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 10:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah? That's good. xDD
I dunno? xD'

A nice Tieria? xD Is also good.. haha. xDD

Lol,finish YGO first. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 10:28 pm (UTC)
At least, I think so.XD
... how mean.;___;

It is, it is.xD
He was an anime-only character, but I really liked him.

I do, I do.xD'
But ... it's so much, orz.DD=
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumenonozomi
2010-04-17 10:38 pm (UTC)
It's lol. xDD

Yes? That's good then? xDDDD

It is, but you are already.. pretty far? xD'
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yumimuto
2010-04-17 11:29 pm (UTC)
I believe that~

Yeah. It is.
Watch it ... next year!xD

Well ... not really? Still a long way to go, really.xDDD'
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)